The Pool Medical Centre - News

  • 24 May 2018

    The Pool Medical Centre Data Protection Privacy Notice for Patients

    This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you. This privacy notice applies to personal information processed by or on behalf of the practice. This Notice explains • Who we are, how we use your information and our Data Protection Officer • What kinds of personal information about you do we process? • What are the legal grounds for our processing of your personal information (including when we share it with others)? • What should you do if your personal information changes? • For how long your personal information is retained by us? • What are your rights under data protection laws? The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) became law on 24th May 2016. This is a single EU-wide regulation on the protection of confidential and sensitive information. It enters into force in the UK on the 25th May 2018, repealing the Data Protection Act (1998). For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the "GDPR"), and the Data Protection Act 2018 (currently in Bill format before Parliament) the practice responsible for your personal data is The Pool Medical Centre. This Notice describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights

    Read More »
  • 24 May 2018

    May Bank Holiday Closure

    The Pool Medical Cente will be closed on Monday 28 May 2018 If you have a chest pain or a life threatening emergency please dial 999 If you have a non medical emergency that will not wait until we re-open please dial 111      

    Read More »
  • 31 Mar 2018

    GP's Earnings

    All GP practices are required to declare the mean earnings (e.g. average pay) for GPs working to deliver NHS services to patients at each practice. The average pay for GPs working in The Pool Medical Centre in the last financial year was ...

    Read More »
  • 29 Mar 2018

    Easter Closures

    The Pool Medical Centre will be closed on :   Friday 30th March 2018 Monday 2nd April 2018 If you have a life threatening emergency please dial 999 If you have a medical condition that can not wait until we open please dial 111  

    Read More »
  • 9 Jun 2016

    Patient Survey Result 2016

    Patient Survey Results   89% of all patient ratings about this practice were good, very good or excellent

    Read More »
  • 16 Mar 2016

    GP Net Earnings

    All GP practices are required to declare the mean earnings (e.g. average pay) for GPs working to deliver NHS services to patients at each practice. The average pay for GPs working in Pool Medical Centre in the last financial year was £51168 ...

    Read More »
  • 25 Mar 2015

    PPG Report 2014/15

    PPG report 2014/15

    Read More »
  • 23 Mar 2015

    Improving Practice Questionnaire

    Striving towards excellence

    Read More »
  • 11 Dec 2014
  • 7 Nov 2014

    THE NHS FRIENDS & FAMILY TEST

    Did you know you can now have your say to help improve more services across the NHS? The Friends & Family Test is about giving patients the opportunity to provide quick feedback on their care and treatment experience.  It's already in use ...

    Read More »
« 1 2 3 » 
Pool Road, Studley, Warwickshire, B80 7QU
Supplied by Marika Solutions Site powered by GP Fusion
Back to top